Sign Up For News And Updates

First Name:
Last Name:
E-mail Address:
Sign up for the following:

Address:
City:
State:
ZIP:
Mobile Phone:

Boards, Committees, & Commissions


Animal Advisory Task Force

  • Betty Burkett, Chair
  • Phil Remke
  • Police Chief Tom Mitchell
  • Area Veterinarian
  • Denise Nally (Director, MCAS)

Arts & Culture Commission

  • Sara Wood, Chairperson (Council Representative)
  • Nick Healy, Vice-Chairperson
  • Kathy Fox
  • Judy Hunt (Council Representative)
  • Brianna Hickman
  • Hilary Stultz Wilson
  • (Vacant)

Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Peggy Richmond, Chair
  • Della Deskins
  • Charles Rush
  • (Vacant)
  • (Vacant)

Building Enforcement Agency

  • Fire Chief Gary Brandon
  • Building Inspector Joe Richmond
  • Jeff Yeater
  • City Manager Rick Healy
  • Mayor David Wood

City-County Library Board

  • James Stultz
  • Mayor David Wood

Design Review Board

  • Katrina Bonar (Chamber of Commerce Representative)
  • Carole Wood (Historic Landmarks Commission Representative)
  • Rosalyn Rhodes (MEDC Representative)
  • Joe Richmond (Building Inspector)
  • Della Deskins (Board of Zoning Appeal Representative)
  • Randy Chamberlain (Council Member Representative)
  • Patricia Weinschenker (Citizen at Large)
  • Citizen at Large (Vacant)

Firefighter’s Civil Service Commission

  • Fred Brunner
  • Colin Simmons
  • James Kudlak

Historic Landmarks Commission

  • Phil Remke, Chair
  • Karen Baker
  • Cassie Clark
  • Carole Wood
  • (Vacant)

Housing Authority

  • Mark Hitt
  • Heather Martin
  • Taylor Sheperd
  • Barbara Rush
  • Rita Sedosky
  • Kelly Ward, Executive Director

Moundsville Building Commission

  • Brianna Hickman, Chair
  • William Mentzer
  • (Vacant)
  • City Clerk, Hewitt (Secretary)

Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

  • Karen Ali
  • Gene Saunders, Chair
  • Cindy Norris
  • Linda Miller
  • Dennis Hall
  • Sabrina Montgomery
  • Maria Ebbert (Secretary)

Planning Commission

  • Richard Littell
  • Josephine Mentzer
  • Councilperson David Wood
  • Gary Goode
  • David Simmons
  • Bill McConnell
  • Todd Morris
  • John Icard
  • Building Inspector Joe Richmond
  • David Bougher
  • (Vacant)
  • Attorney Peter Kurelac

Police Civil Service Commission

  • Karen Baker
  • Trevor Goode
  • Don Shilling

Sanitary Board/Stormwater Board

  • City Manager Rick Healy, Chair
  • Bill McConnell, Member
  • Joe Richmond, Member
  • Larry Bonar, Superintendent
  • David White, Attorney

Water Board

  • Denny Wallace, Chair
  • James Stultz. Member
  • Brad Varlas, Member
  • City Manager Rick Healy (Non-Voting)
  • Mayor David Wood (Non-Voting)
  • Christian Turak, Attorney